Our Team

Senior Leadership Team

 

 

Headteacher

Rob O'hara 

Designated Person Safeguarding

 

Deputy Headteacher

Vanessa King

Designated Person Safeguarding

Assistant Headteacher

Danielle March

Attendance Lead

 

Assistant Headteacher

Phil Heath

E-Safety Officer

Assistant Headteacher

Helen McLoughlin

Designated Person Safeguarding


 

Teaching Staff


 

Laura Jinkins

Heather Davies

Lucy Altameemi

Judy Mapplebeck

Sarah Alkhalaf

Beth Clifford

Zoe Corea

Joanne Watson

Sarah Harper

Jackie Gregson

Anna Skolik-Wieczniak

Cath Young

Isobel Davies

Charlotte Barlow

Laura Pickering

Nicola Jackson


 


 

Specialist Staff

Support Staff

Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Lisa Kauffmann

School Business Manager

Adel White

Special Needs School Nurse (Resident)

Barbara Woolley

Parent Support Advisor

Peggy Parker

School Nurse Assistant

Liz Jackson

School Administrator

Helen Conner-Jones

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

Kirsten Dunkley

School Administrator

Meg Wilson

Orthoptist

 Maeve Dracup

 

 

School Doctor

Dr Das

Site Manager

Dave Johnstone

Physiotherapist

Vicki North

 

 

Physiotherapy Assistant

Elizabeth Longden

Catering Assistant

Linda Banks

Occupational Therapist

Roz Wall

Cleaning Supervisor

Lynne Hackland

Speech Therapist

Siobhan Jeffrey

Cook

Janine

Speech Therapist

Kate Heywood

ICT Support

James Lynford


Teaching Assistant 3

Teaching Assistant 4

 

Tracy Jacques

Janet Lloyd


Angela Lucy  

(HLTA Communication Support Advisor)

 

Maria Tomlinson

Amanda Brooks

Sarah Watkins

Christine Hallworth

Rehana Ahmed

Mandy Moore

 

 

 

Joely Higgins

 

 

 

 

Isabella Fleming

Shannon Barnes

 

 

 


 

 

 


 

Teaching Assistant 2

 

Teaching Assistant 1

 

Karen Hewitt

Angela Corrigan

Janet Spooner

Anna-Sofi Vidnes

Fozia Ul Haq

Bryn Knowles (Driver)

Michelle Morrissey

Chandni Batool

Gill Field

Lynn Marsden

Rachel Ryan

Aseel Abdulghani

Bev Cameron

Julie Mellis

Clayton Doyle

Nicola McDermott

Yvonne Davies

Anne O'Donoghue

Thomas Turton

Edith Thompson

Carmody Jones

Shumzan Goodwin

Shagufta Alam

Katie McKay

Mel Montague

Marie-Anne Prendergast

Natalie Matthews

Zahraa Ahmed

Karen Espley

Yvonne Biggs

Nasreen Anwar

Reham Hamouda

Emer Johnstone

William Rostron

Jean Samuels

Wendy Brown

Samantha Lang

Karen Savo

Michelle Hackland

Samuel Gooch

Leah Cameron

Nancy Whiston

Anne Lawson

Noorzahan Begum

Jill Darlington

 

Ireen Perven

 

 

The Birches Specialist Support Primary School. Newholme Road, West Didsbury Manchester M20 2XZ

Tel: 0161 448 8895 | Email: admin@thebirchesschool.org | Main Contact: Adel White