Our Team

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher 

Rob O'Hara 

 

Deputy Headteacher

Farzana Shah

Assistant Headteacher

Annie Williams

Assistant Headteacher

Laura Whittaker

Assistant Headteacher

Dani March

 Adel3.JPG

Business Manager

Adel White


 

Teaching Staff


 

   

Isobel Davies (Outreach Lead)

Heather Davies

Lucy Altameemi

Elizabeth Thorne

   

Mary Yarnell

Beth Clifford

Hannah White

Joanne Watson

   

Sarah Harper

Jackie Gregson

Anna Skolik-Wieczniak

Tina Daly

   

Jane Martins

Charlotte Barlow

Laura Pickering

Cat Shaw

   

Alice Hamilton

Laura Pinkerton Will Sallows Michelle Hewitt    

Carol Draycott

         

 


 

   

Specialist Staff

Support Staff

   

Consultant Paediatrician

Dr Lisa Kauffmann

School Business Manager

Adel White

   

Special Needs School Nurse (Resident)

Jemma Hindley

Parent Support Advisor

Peggy Parker

   

Special Needs School Nurse (Assistant)

Liz Beckett

School Administrator

Helen Conner-Jones

   

School Doctor

Dr Bhatia School Administrator Julie Hallett    
Orthoptist 

Mags Hancock

School Administrator

Marie Shaw

   

Physiotherapy Team

Paula Johnson

Lindsay Stanfield

Angela Bardsley

Caretakers

Dave Johnstone &

Lynne Hackland

   

Occupational Therapist

Rhys Corkwood Cook  Janine Humphreys    

Speech Therapist

Siobhan Jeffrey

Catering Assistant

Linda Banks

   

Speech Therapist

Yasmin Li

ICT Support

James Lynford

   
   

Safeguarding Officer

Nicola Cronin 

   
   

 

 

   

Teaching Assistant 3


Teaching Assistant 4

 

Wlliam Rostron

Janet Lloyd

Christine Hallworth

   

Maria Tomlinson

Amanda Brooks

Sarah Watkins (Student/Placement Coordinator)

   

Rehana Ahmed

Mandy Moore

     

Joely Hodgkins

Victoria Lygo

       

Isabella Fleming

Katie McKay

 

 

   
Jill Corbishley

Sean Cusack

 

 

 

   

 

 

   

Teaching Assistant 2

 

Teaching Assistant 1

 

   

Karen Hewitt

Angela Corrigan

Janet Spooner

Anna-Sofi Vidnes

   

Fozia Ul Haq

Bryn Knowles (Driver)

Michelle Morrissey

Chandni Batool

   

Gill Field

Lynn Marsden

Rachel Ryan

Aseel Abdulghani

   

Natalie Matthews

Julie Mellis

Clayton Doyle

Nicola McDermott

   

Yvonne Davies

Anne O'Donoghue

Kirsty Stafford

Edith Thompson

   

Nancy Whiston

Shumzan Goodwin

Shagufta Alam

Zahraa Ahmed

   

Mel Montague

Anne-Marie Prendergast

Ireen Perven

Reham Hamouda    

Karen Espley

Yvonne Biggs

Nasreen Anwar

Wendy Brown    

Jill Darlington

Karen Savo

Jean Samuels

Samuel Gooch    

Leah Cameron

 

Michelle Hackland

Noorzahan Begum    
 

 

Daniel Hoyland

Natalie Greig    

 

 

Jenny Ryan

Nipa Begum

   

 

 

Sidra Riaz

 

   
           
           

 

The Birches Specialist Support Primary School. Newholme Road, West Didsbury Manchester M20 2XZ

Tel: 0161 448 8895 | Email: admin@thebirchesschool.org | Main Contact: Adel White